Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Wednesday, April 10th
9:00 AM

Welcome — Dr. Maryellen Cosgrove, Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Maryellen Cosgrove, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

9:00 AM - 9:05 AM

9:10 AM

Panel 1, A: Investigating Natural Postemergent Herbicide Solutions

Grace Brosofsky, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

9:10 AM - 9:50 AM

Panel 1, B: The Eyes Have It – Eye Microbiome Diversity Comparison of Regular Eye Makeup Users vs. Non Users

Erica Aviles, University of North Georgia
Brant Barron, University of North Georgia
Lydia Skolrood, University of North Georgia
Stephanie Swenson, University of North Georgia
Mihaela Zagoreanu, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

9:10 AM - 9:50 AM

Panel 1, C: Glucose, Break it Down

Brant Barron, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

9:10 AM - 9:50 AM

10:00 AM

Panel 2, A: Explanation and Exaltation of the Oral Tradition in Leslie Marmon Silko’s “Long Time Ago”

Amber Nelms, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom A

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Panel 2, B: Analyzing the Importance of Color and Orality in Leslie Marmon Silko’s “Yellow Woman”

Charity Witt, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom A

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Panel 2, C: A Symbolic Lullaby: Leslie Marmon Silko and the Symbolism of Cultural Resistance

Jane Clifford, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom A

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Panel 2, D: Analyzing Cultural Justice through a Modern Lens in Leslie Marmon Silko’s “Tony’s Story”

Lubna "Luckie" Ecke, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom A

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

11:00 AM

Panel 3, A: Learning through Literature: N. Scott Momaday’s “December 29, 1890”

Jody Pinion, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Panel 3, B: The Confederacy in Multi-Culture Literature

Charlie Bennett, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Panel 3, C: Steinbeck’s Monster: 1930s to Present

John Dees, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Panel 3, D: Flannery O’Connor’s Human Development

Kane Wheelock, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

12:00 PM

Panel 4: Poster Panel - Twelfth Night on Humanity’s Stage

Owen Aspinal, University of North Georgia
Ashley Brooks, University of North Georgia
Stuart Bethel, University of North Georgia
Emmy Dixon, University of North Georgia
Woody Depew, University of North Georgia
Kimberly Griffin, University of North Georgia
Peter S. Marshall, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom A

12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

12:15 PM

Poster Session (Multiple Posters, Concurrent)

University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

12:15 PM - 1:50 PM

1:00 PM

Guest Speaker: Dr. Patricia Donat, Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs and Provost

Patricia Donat, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

2:00 PM

Panel 5, A: Model of Symmetric Crack Formation in a Plate and Experimental Demonstration

Tim Johnson, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom A

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Panel 5, B: Fate of Cartenoids Consumed By Trichoplusia Ni Larvae

Obadi Obadi, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom A

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Performance: Mozart, Wolfgang - K.622 Concerto for Clarinet, Movement II, Adagio

Karla Utterback, University of North Georgia
Mary Jackson, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Performance: "La Grasse Matinee" Par Jacques Prevert

Megan Rebecca Johnson, University of North Georgia

Gainesville Campus, Robinson Ballroom B

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM