Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Wednesday, April 1st
9:00 AM

The Narrative Fabric of Bram Stoker's Dracula: Myth, Symbol, and Skepticism

Lori Biddulph, University of North Georgia
Carol Marlow, University of North Georgia
Mark Dunn, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Facial Emotion Detection: Can Women Better Identify Facial Emotional Expressions than Men?

Zack Wilkins, University of North Georgia
Destiny Mahoney, University of North Georgia
Carly Dale, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Grief Play in MMORPGs: The Development of a Metric

Jesse T. Ladanyi Mr., University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The effect of instructor presence on group performance

Ye Hyeon Shim
Megan Rogers, North Georgia College & State University

Robinson Ballroom B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

“For What Crime Was I Driven from Society?” Women in Mary Hays’s The Victim of Prejudice and Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

Brittany Barron, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sick Traditions? Poe, Illness, and Femininity

Esther M. Stuart

Robinson Ballroom B

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Judgment Continues: Eighteenth Century Stereotypes and The Modern Woman

Rachael M. Lakhicharran
Ashley L. Hammer

Robinson Ballroom B

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

A Preliminary Model of Possible Mercury Contamination Around Lumpkin County Gold Mines

Brandon Carlock, University of North Georgia
David Sargent, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Building Mutually Beneficial Relationships with Our Ecosystems.

Laura R. Dyer, University of North Georgia
Heather Korey, University of North Georgia
Kameron A. Clark, University of North Georgia
Rebecca Vasquez, University of North Georgia
Grace Juliet Cooper, University of North Georgia
Rebecca Nicole Pool, University of North Georgia
Maria S. Hernandez, University of North Georgia
Emma J. Yaussy, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Carotenoid Sequestration and Susceptibility to Natural Enemies

Bonnie Welch, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Comparison of Sleep Deprivation Between Science and Non-Science Majors at UNG, Cumming Campus

Courtney E. Cox
Britni J. Howard, University of North Georgia
Trevor J. MacPherson, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Copper, Magnesium, and Lead Content in Dust Samples from Chemistry Labs, UNG Gainesville Campus

Eric A. Kelly, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Detection of Chytridiomycosis from Field Samples in North Georgia Amphibian Populations

Carmen Tsui, University of North Georgia - Gainesville campus
Thomas Tran, University of North Georgia - Gainesville
Mynor Lopez, University of North Georgia - Gainesville
Alyssa Kelly, University of North Georgia - Gainesville
Jonny Mendoza, University of North Georgia - Gainesville
Maria Garcia, University of North Georgia - Gainesville
Kelly Becker, University of North Georgia - Gainesville
Guillermo Saldana, University of North Georgia - Gainesville

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Drilling on Mars

Laurel Mailman, North Georgia College & State University

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Effects of Automotive Gasoline on Colonization and Development Rates of Forensically Important Arthropods

Melissa L. Parks Miss, University of North Georgia
Holly L. Munro Ms., University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Financial Literacy

Babila F. Lima II

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Gender Preference on the Use of the UNG Cumming Campus Learning Common

Jenna R. Joslin, University of North Georgia
Taylor K. Loden, University of North Georgia
Kailee R. Krenzer, University of North Georgia
Michael G. Yerry, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Herbal Medicine: Science and Non-science Students' Perspective

Brittany M. Salman, UNG
Ethan W. Shirley, UNG
Kara N. Heller, UNG

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Home Range and Habitat use of the Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina) in the Northern Georgia Piedmont

Hannah P. Smith, The University of North Georgia
Sarah Scott, The University of North Georgia
Lara Beesley, The Uiversity of North Georgia
Christopher Helmuth, The University of North Georiga

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

How does the Oakworm Get its Strips?

Justin M. Ellenburg, University of North Georgia
Sumayyah Dauda Ms, University of North Georgia
Mariana Rodriguez Ms., Universtiy of Gerogia
Abigail Pakingan, Univerity of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Disease, Vulnerability and Geographic Information Systems (GIS)

Joseph Oppong

Robinson Ballroom B

1:30 PM

3:00 PM

Images in Claude Debussy’s Piano Music

Joanna Kim
Rachel Allman

Robinson Ballroom B

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Improving Academic Success and Behavior in Students with ADD/ADHD using Controlled Movement in the Classroom

Margaret A. Lucas, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Rise of Autonomous Collectives in the 21st Century

Elizabeth Ann Devine Ms., University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Supporting a First Year Teacher

Pamela Payne, University of North Georgia

Robinson Ballroom B

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM