Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Friday, November 1st
6:00 PM

GURC Opening Reception

Anastasia Wright Lin, University of North Georgia

Student Center, UNG-Gainesville Campus

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, November 2nd
8:00 AM

A Multi-Approach Investigation to Evaluate Compounds that Mitigate Neuroinflammation.

Gabriella Hernandez-Tyler, Georgia Gwinnett College

Nesbitt 3213

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Academic Performance and Bullying

Esther Akinola, Fort Valley State University

Nesbitt 2204

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Atomistic Simulation of Desalination

ian Durr, Kennesaw State University
Matheus Prates, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 3213

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Automated Portable Bandsaw

Josh Redmond, Kennesaw State University
PT Ketchem, Kennesaw State University
Jonathan Lybrand, Kennesaw State University
Aaron McClellan, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2203

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Carbon Nanostructures Through the Use of Three-Dimensional Laser-Lithography Printing

Alex Resnick, Kennesaw State University
Justin Park Dr., Kennesaw State University
Biya Haile, Georgia Institute of Technology
Eduardo Farfan Dr., Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2211

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Communicative Methods and the Impact of Learning English in Refugee Communities

Leah Dudley, University of Georgia

Nesbitt 3212

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Deep Learning Image Classification for Disaster Relief

James Gaither, Georgia Southern University
Rami Haddad Ph.D., Georgia Southern University

Nesbitt 2201

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Development of FRET Biosensors to Detect Kinase Activity in Living Cells

Jenny Okáľová, University of Georgia

Nesbitt 3201

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Evolution of Native Identity in Future Home of the Living God

Cadi Martin, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 3212

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Identification and characterization of three novel strains of bacteria that can be used for bioremediation of cyclic alkane, cyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and polyhydroxyalkanoates.

Taylor Box, University of West Georgia

Nesbitt 3201

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Machine Learning For Designing Stretchable Carbon Nanostructures

Helena Hepler, Kennesaw State University
James Clarkston, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2201

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

On Software Development for Generating the Profile of the Cut for Tube Notching

Austin Marak, Kennesaw State University
Eric Nzuki, Kennesaw State University
Simin Nasseri, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2211

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Optimizing Generative Adversarial Network Architecture for Low-Resolution Image Enhancement

Maria Isabel Gonzalez Bocanegra, Georgia Southern University
Justin Matthew Hall, Georgia Southern University

Nesbitt 2211

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Parenting levels and Adolescent self-esteem

Brittany Davis, Fort Valley State University

Nesbitt 2204

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Role of CD28 Signaling in Mice on Homeostatic Reconstitution on T Cells following Lymphodepletion

Nitish Sood, Emory University
Rebecca Crepeau, Emory School of Medicine
Mandy Ford, Emory School of Medicine

Nesbitt 3201

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Senior Design 1 Product Proposal

Chase Newberry, Kennesaw State University
John Redwine, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2203

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Survivability of Bacteria in Highly Acidic Environments

Bianca Goldman, Dalton State College
Maria Diaz, Dalton State College

Nesbitt 3213

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

The minimal generating set of the presentation ideal of Backelin semigroup ring

Arun Suresh, Georgia State University

Nesbitt 2203

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Writing, Rewriting, and Rewiring: Ideologies and Palimpsests in Markus Zusak's The Book Thief

Hannah Bertzfield, Augusta University

Nesbitt 3212

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:10 AM

African American Portrayal in Pop Culture & Media

Delicia James, Fort Valley State University
Tamirah Mckenzie, Fort Valley State University

Nesbitt 2211

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

And Then There Was New Jill Swing

Deirdre Ferguson, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3213

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Atlanta's Flood Risk: A Model Based on Growth and Climate Change

Kaitlen Martin, University of North Georgia
Amber Ignatius, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3212

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Comorbidities of Endometriosis with Anxiety and Depressive Disorders in Women

Elena Mayfield, University of West Georgia

Nesbitt 2203

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Design of a Monolithic Compliant Swimming Robot

Joshua Hooper, Kennesaw State University
Andy Houghton, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2204

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Designing New Composite Foot Supports for Bunions

Sammy Reed, Kennesaw State University
Simin Nasseri Dr., Kennesaw State University
George Williams, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2204

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Fashion and Society - A look into the Power of Clothing and the Body

Edwin Hernandez, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 3201

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

GEORGIA UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH CONFERENCE (GURC)

Kayla George, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 3201

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Little Girls and the Players They Break: Classic Rock and Gender

Kelley Pointer, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3213

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Muscle Behavior and Properties During Pushups in Human Arm Flexor Muscles

Trevor Asay, Kennesaw State University
Eddy Pineda, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2204

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Power, Agency, and the Magical Feminine: Representations of Morgana Le Fay in Medieval Literature

Makhalath Fahiym, Georgia College & State University

Nesbitt 2201

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Salem Witch Trials: A Psychological Manifestation Stemming from Gender/Societal Inequality?

Holly Johnson, University of North Georgia
Holly Michelle Johnson, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2201

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Soilmates: Identifying Plant and Soil Interactions

Chloe Cromer, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3212

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

"Still Walking," Still Here: Hirokazu Kore-eda and Japanese Filmmaking for a Global Audience

Dylan J. Reber, University of West Georgia

Nesbitt 2211

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

The Feminist Impact on Realism and Theater Today

Leah Nixon, University of South Carolina Beaufort

Nesbitt 2201

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

The Hidden Impact of Colorism on African-American Society

Waminja Marekia-Cleaveland, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2211

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

The Logic of Being: An Evaluation of Arguments for God's Existence

Joshua D. Vaughn, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3213

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

The Role of Gender on Holistic Grief Effects Experienced by College Students

Christiana Olaleye, University of West Georgia
Mary Alice Varga, University of West Georgia

Nesbitt 2203

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Woven From Nothing: Analysis of Fiber Sculpture of Mother Teaching Daughter to Weave and the Role of Weaving in Chancay Culture

Tori Teague, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 3201

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM

10:20 AM

#1 - Alu-Derived Orthologous Chromosome Classification for the Primate Order

Mehul Mehra, Augusta University
Nitish Sood, Augusta University
Anav Mittal, University of California, Berkeley
Christopher Bates, Augusta University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#10 - Indirect Dopaminergic Fiber Modulation of Purkinje Cells through Bergmann Glial Cells in Rett Syndrome Mice

Nirvignesh Vador, University of Alabama, Birmingham

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#11 - Sequence Analysis of Alu Repeated Elements for Primate Phylogenetic Tree Construction

Nitish Sood, Augusta University
Mehul Mehra, Augusta University
Anav Mittal, Augusta University
Christopher Bates, Augusta University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#12 - Analysis of Microplastics on St. Simons Island, Georgia, USA

Abigail Virginia Hodges, Georgia College & State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#13 - The Effect of Hearing Aids and Cochlear Implants on Children's Development of Phonological Awareness Skills: A Review of the Evidence

Sarah Roberson, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#14 - Boosting Happiness Using Positive Psychology

Meghan Minter, Gordon State College

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#15 - Assessing the presence of Wolbachia in the mosquito populations of Northeast Georgia, USA

Madison Embrick, University of North Georgia
Emma Rogers, University of North Georgia
Evan Lampert, University of North Georgia
Davison T. Sangweme, University of North Georgia
Mason Carlisle, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#16 - Spatial variation in male whitetail deer morphology across Georgia

Charles Bish, University of North Georgia
Taylor Malasek, University of North Georgia
Julia McManus, University of North Georgia
David Patterson, University of North Georgia
Jessica Patterson, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#17 - Glia Characterization in BLOC-1 deficient mice

Jhodi Webster, Agnes Scott College
Jennifer Larimore, Agnes Scott College

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#18 - NOVEL GENES DISCOVERED IN NORMOSMIC HYPOGONADOTROPIC HYPOGONADISM (NHH)

Hannah N. Smith, Augusta University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#19 - Enhancing the therapeutic efficacy of FTI tipifarnib in HRAS-mutant head and neck squamous cell carcinoma

Da'Jhnae Gambrell-Sanders, Clark Atlanta University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#2 - ATAD3A as a novel mitochondrial oncogene in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma

Caleb Jensen, Augusta University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#20 - A Role for Circadian Rhythms in Chlamydial Pathogenesis

Vincentiu S. Olteanu, Georgia Gwinnett College

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#21 - Assessing the Abundance of Microplastics on Sapelo Island

Julia Parrott, Georgia College & State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#22 -Benefits of Remnant Prairies Patches to Prairie Plant Restoration: The Effects of Land-Use History, Patch Size, and Proximity to Plant Success

Adriana Caldwell, Kennesaw State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#23 - Synergistic Activity of Antifungals and Essential Oils against Candida auris

Kayla Graham, Kennesaw State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#24 - Quantification of ESBLs & Coliforms in a Creek in Hall County, Georgia, USA.

Makenzie Llewellyn, University of North Georgia
Tyler A. Henderson, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#25 - Comparing Plant Diversity on Animal Associations

Sean Eagan, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#26 - A Comparison of Benthic Invertebrates in the Etowah River 1958 & 2018

Rachel Pesaresi, University of North Georgia
Rachel Tempia, University of North Georgia
Gabriel Pierce, University of North Georgia
Jeremy Miller, University of North Georgia
Margi Flood, University of North Georgia
William Teitjen Dr., Georgia Southwestern State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#27 - Schadenfreude: The Impact of Another’s Misfortune on the Mood of College Students

Erin Chalmers, Columbus State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#28 - Testing the Effectiveness of Mnemonic Strategies in Learning and Retaining New Information

Kevin O'Donnell, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, GA 30597

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#29 - COMPARISON OF LABORATORY MEASURES FOR ESTIMATION OF BODY FAT PERCENTAGE AGAINST CRITERION MULTI-COMPARTMENT MODELS

Samantha Estep, Georgia Southern University
Ronald Lee Snarr, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#3 - Inhibition of the Mitochondrial Calcium Uniporter Reduces Oxidative Phosphorylation in SGK1-Knockout VSMC Upon DietInduced Obesity

Bao Tran, Georgia Gwinnett College
Sharon Francis, Morehouse School of Medicine
Wei Zhong

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#30 - Mental Health among College Students: How Confident Are You?

Dylan Burke, Georgia Southern University
Paige Simmons, Georgia Southern University
Chloe Mui, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#31 - The Relationship Between Adiponectin and Dietary Iron in Non-Diabetic Young Women

Ayaa Saeed Woday, Kennesaw State University
Calah Coleman, Kennesaw State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#32 - Geospatial Analysis of Distance-Decay of Georgia State Lunatic, Idiot, and Epileptic Asylum Admission Rates

Chris Pugel, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#33- Impact of External Pressures on Academic Performance: Mental Health Resiliency

Mary Gloria Iwunwa, Georgia Southern University
Samanni Ejiogu, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#34 - Growing 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides

Jarek Viera, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#35 - Molecular detection of Mycoplasma gallisepticum in wild birds from North Georgia

Magan Free, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#36 - The Effect of Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycan Substrates on the Immunosuppressive Capacity of Mesenchymal Stem Cells

Bianca Patel, University of Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#37 - The Parental Involvement and K-12 Experiences of RISE students

Madison Rodriguez, University of North Georgia
Josue Zavala, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#38 - The Past is a Foreign Country They View Things Differently There: The Perception of “The Invisible Empire of The Ku Klux Klan” as a Benevolent Secret Society from 1915 to 1965

Dillon Typhair, Augusta University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#39 - Lateral Force Transfer in Post‐Tensioned Slab to Shear Wall

Mohammad Jonaidi, Kennesaw State University
Chandler Cooper, Kennesaw State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#4 - Transcription of RelA-SpoT protein genes during Rickettsia rickettsii infection

Charles Barton, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#40 - Numerical evidence towards establishing a new relation satisfied by the coefficients of the Hilbert quasi-polynomial of a polynomial ring with general grading

Jovany Louis, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#41 - Sex Differences in the Association between Prenatal Second-hand Smoke Exposure and Infant Development

Jocelyn Stanfield, Emory University
Anne Dunlop, Emory University
Dana Barr, Emory University
Elizabeth Corwin, Emory University
Patricia Brennan, Emory University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#42 - The Role of Family Support prior to Incarceration

Courtney Black, University of South Carolina Beaufort

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#43 - Estimating carminic acid content in cochineals: a spectroscopy experiment based in the chemistry of art

Ann B. Cormier, University of West Georgia
Emily Robison, University of West Georgia
Tristan C. Parker, university of west georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#44 - Introducing Biocatalysis in an Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory Using a Cyclopropanation Reaction

Sarah Youngblood, Valdosta State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#45 - The Relationship between Media and Public Opinion Regarding Cannabis as an Opioid Substitute

Jordan Hendricks, Augusta University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#46 - America's Response to President Trump's Tweets

Amanda Friend, University of West Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#47 - Attractiveness of Individuals Based on Personality and Financial Status

Lailah Muscat, Young Harris College
Erin Buehring, Young Harris College
Rosalind Austin, Young Harris College
Maggie Graham, Young Harris College

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#48 - The Relationship Between Optimism and BMI in Generation Z- An Exploratory Investigation

Allison Tucker, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#49 - Optimization Redesign of Cargo Ship Hopper

Carson Wiles
Rafael Escamilla, Kennesaw State University
Max James Ryan
Juan Bautista, Kennesaw State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#5 - Monitoring storm resilience of Acropora palmata in Salt Pond Bay, St. John, USVI

Gillian Gilbert-Wason, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#50 - Parkinson’s Disease and Task Switching: Effects of Varying the Frequency of Deep Brain Stimulation in the Subthalamic Nucleus

Ta-Tyonna Buck, Georgia Southern University
Rachel Cole, University of Iowa

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#51 - Lexical Diversity Within Infant-Directed Speech and Its Association with Volubility and Language Outcomes in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Daylin Deyton, University of West Georgia
Amanda Melville, University of West Georgia
Sydney Carroll, University of West Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#6 - Implications of Visual Social Access on the Welfare and Behavior of Shelter Dogs

Christina M. Walthers, Kennesaw State University
Maddie J. Pattillo, Kennesaw State University
Jessie A. Catchpole, Kennesaw State University
Lauren E. Faulkner, Kennesaw State University
Lauren N. Mitchell, Kennesaw State University
Allison L. Martin, Kennesaw State University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#7 - Cluster characterization and veto analysis of the FrequencyHough all-sky continuous gravitational wave search

Cain Gantt, Georgia College and State University
Pia Astone, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#8 - The Relationship Between Optimism and Perceived Health in Generation-Z An Explanatory Investigation

Natalie D. Woodward, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

#9 - The Comparison of the efficiency of a static PV system vs a solar tracker system

Evan Mullvain, Georgia Southern University
Katrina Vaughn, Georgia Southern University
Annabeth Helmly, Georgia Southern University
Stephanie Christie, Georgia Southern University
Connor McCue, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

Grad School Fair

Austina Jordan

Cleveland Ballroom

10:20 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Keynote Luncheon

Dr. Alicia Cunningham-Bryant, Westminster College, Salt Lake City

Hugh Mills Physical Education Complex

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

3 Omega Thermal Conductivity Measurement Setup for 3D Nanostructure

Jihad Kudsy, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2211

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Bodies of Land and Bodies of Women: A Feminist Research Perspective

Amanda Smith, University of South Carolina Beaufort

Nesbitt 2203

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Enhancing CPR Training: Development and Assessment of an Affordable, Open-Source Real-Time Feedback Manikin

Anish Sangari, Augusta University
Nitish Sood, Augusta University
Joseph Andrew Hauger, Augusta University

Nesbitt 3201

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Impact of MMP-9 in Closed Eye on Dry Eye Pathogenesis

Alice Kim, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

Nesbitt 3201

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Impacts on Retrogression of Domestic Violence Survivors

Ashlynn Echols, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2201

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Investigations of the Cohesion of Nanoscale Bioactive with Titanium: A Molecular Dyanmics approach using Density Functional Theory and the Kohn-Sham Framework.

Jerry Magaña, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3212

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

LGBTQ+ Inclusion in the UNHCR Definition of Refugee Status

Catherine Maloney, Georgia College & State University

Nesbitt 2201

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

“Make Spain Great Again” - The Rise of Far-Right Populism in España

Lana Goitia, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2204

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

“Mine is a Love That Will Never Tire”: The Socio-cultural Impact of Women's Romantic Relationships in 1850 to 1900s America

Tinaye Gibbons, University of West Georgia

Nesbitt 2203

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Pneumothorax Radiograph Diagnosis Utilizing Deep Convolutional Neural Network

Ziqi Wang, Georgia Southern University

Nesbitt 3201

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Public Perceptions of Human Trafficking and Immigrant Victims

Hannah Dickens, University of Georgia

Nesbitt 2201

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Reusable Nano-structured Carbon Seawater Filter

Matheus Prates, Kennesaw State University
Ian Durr, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2211

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Scorched Earth, Democratic Erosion in Bolsonaro's Brazil.

Nayanne Medeiros, University of West Georgia

Nesbitt 2204

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

SimPhysics

Taylor Woods, Columbus State University
Maidel Fletes, Columbus State University
Mary Elizabeth Harrell, Columbus State University
Paul Halford, Columbus State University

Nesbitt 3212

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

The Fight for Flight: Avian Imagery in Kate Chopin’s The Awakening and a Selection of Poems by Emily Dickinson

Sarah Farmer, Valdosta State University

Nesbitt 2203

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Thermal Transport in Molten Salt Reactor Fuels

Bryce Atchley, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2211

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Twilight of Democratic Consolidation

Lana Goitia, University of North Georgia
John Blessing, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2204

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:10 PM

Bisexual Student's Experiences With Biphobia

Lindsey Moon, Georgia College & State University

Nesbitt 3201

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Blade Optimization for Ground Level Low Speed Wind Turbines

Ryan Foster, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2201

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Design and Kinematic Analysis of a Semi-Compliant Swashplate Mechanism

Niko Giannakakos, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2203

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Development of 3D Thermal Models to Analyze Building Power Loss

Mark Leggiero, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2201

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Drunken, Desperate Men: The Klans of Gwinnett County, Georgia, 1868-1872

Tyler Holman, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2211

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Family SES and Parental Perceptions of Children’s Aggressive Behaviors

Amelia Dubose, Georgia College & State University
Maddie Drives, Georgia College & State University
Anthony Pruner, Georgia College & State University

Nesbitt 2204

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Fundamental design of submarine communication buoy with oceanic condition considerations

Alex Resnick, Kennesaw State University
Katherine Mitchell, Kennesaw State University
Hannah M. Maier, Kennesaw State University
Muhammad Salman, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2203

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Hitchcock Meets Freud: Voyeurism in Postwar America

Chloe Kwiatkowski, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2211

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Law and the Supernatural: A Transition of Modernity in Britain, 1650-1850

John Blessing, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3212

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Material Culture in Victorian Occult

Samantha Cragg, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3212

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Parental Disciplinary Styles in Relation to Children’s Misbehaviors

Shelby Breitmann, Georgia College & State University
Ansley Michelle Hicks, Georgia College & State University
Nayomi Martinez-Ubay, Georgia College & State University

Nesbitt 2204

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Preliminary Analysis of Habitat Use and Home Range Size in a Long-Lived Ectotherm Vertebrate

Kayla Bonadie, University of North Georgia
Amber Rittgers, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3201

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Schrödinger’s Artist

Davis Callaway, Gordon State College

Nesbitt 2211

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

THE FREQUENCY RESPONSE MODELING OF LINEAR SYSTEMS

Wynn Kwiatkowski, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 2203

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

The Relationship between Children’s Gendered Toys and Display of Prosocial Behaviors

Kaylee Finlay, Georgia College & State University
Leah Kaminer
Jessica Mann

Nesbitt 2204

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Thermal Properties of a LiF-ThF4 Molten Salt Fuel

Jackson Hill, Kennesaw State University

Nesbitt 2201

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Utopianism and Rationalism observed in the Global Occult during the Long 19th Century

Luke Howard, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3212

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

Women on Top: Sex Workers for Women and Couples

Amy Boone, University of North Georgia

Nesbitt 3201

2:10 PM - 3:10 PM

3:20 PM

#1 - Siderophores: The Effects of YbtA and FyuA in Antibiotic Resistant Enterobacteriaceae

Susan Vu Ha, University of North Georgia
Sawda Islam, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#10 - Risking It All: How Stress Influences Risky Behavior among College Students

Kaylia Johnson, Georgia Southern University
Hannah McCook, Georgia Southern University
Shane Oglesby, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#11 - Raspberry Polyphenol Extract Decreases NF-kB Phosphorylation and Interleukin (IL)-6 Expression in Lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-Induced RAW 264.7 Macrophages

Lena Lear, Georgia State University
Rami Najjar, Georgia State University
Jessica-Kim Danh, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#12 - Electronic Cigarettes Induce Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease in a Pre-Clinical Model

Shiying Zhang, Georgia State University
Chi In Vong, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#13 - Muscle Behavior and Properties During Wheelchair Use

Muhammad Salman, Kennesaw State University
Jordan Rosenthal

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#14 - Investigating the Mechanisms of Aniridic Cataract

Katie A. Coscia, University of Delaware

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#15 - Discovery and Characterization of a Novel Bacteriophage XianYue

Alexis O'Neal, University of North Georgia
Amanda J. Laidlaw, University of North Georgia
Jessica A. Toller, University of North Georgia
Callie C. Mauersberg, University of North Georgia
Luka Kulasinac, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#16 - The Effect of Kinesio Tapes on the Growth of Staphylococcus aureus ATTC 12600

Andi Fleming, University of North Georgia
Jordan Stewart, University of North Georgia
Dobrusia Bialonska, University of North Georgia
Paul Johnson, University of North Georgia
Mary Ellen Oesterle, University of North Georgia
Teresa Conner-Kerr, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#17 - Detecting the Presence of GMOs in Tortilla Chips Served U.S. Major Restaurant Chains

Kristen Donahue, Georgia Gwinnett College
Kenneth Levenson, Georgia Gwinnett College
John Senat, Georgia Gwinnett College
Stephany Sifuentes, Georgia Gwinnett College

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#18 - POPULAR UNLABELLED CORNMEAL BRANDS EXPECTED TO BE LABELED AS ‘BIOENGINEERED’ BY 2022 IN THE U.S.: DUE TO DETECTION OF GENETIC MATERIAL

Elvia Encarnacion-Thomas, Georgia Gwinnett College
Jenai DaCosta, Georgia Gwinnett College
Farinaz Panah, Georgia Gwinnett College
Lilly Dishmey-Garrido, Georgia Gwinnett College
Tsion Adula, Georgia Gwinnett College

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#19 - Testing USDA Certified Organic Soy Noodles for Genetic Modifications

Dhwani Mistry, Georgia Gwinnett College
Kyra Brewer, Georgia Gwinnett College
Salsabile Ibrahim, Georgia Gwinnett College
Vedanti Patel, Georgia Gwinnett College

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#2 - Comparison of Ion Transport Expression in Lake Sturgeon Exposed to Differing Water Chemistries

Caitlin Forkin, University of West Georgia, Carrollton, GA 30118

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#20 - Nanocellulose Aerogel from Biomass Waste for Water Purification

Harshvardhan Singh, Mercer University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#21 - A salivary hormonal study on individuals of African ancestry living in different socio-economic environments, in order to understand etiology of prostate cancer

Megan Andrews, Georgia College & State University
Ernest Kaninjing, Georgia College & State University
Chavonda Mills, Georgia College & State University
Solomon Rotimi, Covenant University
Wathsala Medawla, Georgia College & State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#22 - A Calorimetric Study of The Adsorption of Oxalate on Hematite Nanoparticle

Natasha Clarke, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#23 - Deducing the Mechanisms of E2-Conjugating Enzymes: Synthesis of a Di-Ubiquitin Probe through Incorporation of an Unnatural Amino Acid

Savannah Jacobs, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#24 - Growth of Metal Sulfides/Selenides from Metal Flux Reactions to Synthesize Semiconductors

Emily Storck, Florida State University
Mary Hertz, Florida State University
Ashini Jayasinghe, Florida State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#25 - Communication of Classical State Information within Proteins​

Nathan Clement, University of North Georgia
Brandon Sewell, Clemson University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#26 - Perception of Rap Music as a Function of Sub-Genre

Carl Stokes, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#27 - The Effects of the Different Configurations of the Periodic Kernels on Machine Learning Problems

Adrian Pizano, Georgia Southern University
Hong Zhang, Georgia Southern University
Hongjun Su, Georgia Southern University
Issac Taylor, Georgia southern university

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#28 - Blockchain’s Potential for Securing the Integrity and Availability of Academic Credentials

Daniel Haugen, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#29 - Getting Duck'd On: USB Rubber Ducky Keystroke Injects

Jacob Malimban, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#3 - Generation of SULT4A1 Gene Mutations in SH-SY5Y Cells

Elisabeth Bradberry, University of North Georgia
Frank Crittenden, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#30 - Human-Machine Interactions Using a Flex-Sensor And 3D Printed Robot Arm

Davis Le, Georgia Gwinnett College

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#31 - Muscle Fatigue and Recuperation With Inclusion of Vibration Plate

Cody Scarborough, Kennesaw State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:20 PM

#32 - Incorporating 3D Printing into Introductory Engineering Courses

Nicholas Schantz, University of North Georgia
Redahegn Sileshi, University of North Georgia
Forrest Forrest, University of North Georgia
JB Sharma, University of North Georgia
Al Walters, University of North Georgia
Hoang Pham, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#33 - Impacts of Groundwater Salinity on Tree Mortality on Sapelo Island, Georgia

Savannah Terry, Georgia College & State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#34 - Quantifying microplastic pollution in marsh habitats

Mihir Patl, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#35 - Enamel isotopes reveal late Pleistocene ecosystem dynamics in southeastern North America

Elizabeth J. Noble, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
Julia G. McManus, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
Alfred J. Mead, Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Georgia College and State University
Heidi Mead, Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Georgia College and State University
Christopher Seminack, Lewis Rogers Institute of Environmental and Spatial Analysis, University of North Georgia
William Balco, Department of History, Anthropology and Philosophy, University of North Georgia
Todd Bennett, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
Nicole M. Crain, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
Cory Duckworth, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
Taylor Malasek, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
Jason Pearson, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
Parker Rhinehart, Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, Georgia College and State University
Madison E. Ussery, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
Yu Sun, Lewis Rogers Institute of Environmental and Spatial Analysis, University of North Georgia
Jessica R. Patterson, Biology Department, University of North Georgia
David Patterson, Department of Biology, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#36 - UNIVERSITY OF NORTH GEORGIA HERBARIUM PROJECT

Megan Henderson, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#37 - Quantifying Precursors to Algal Blooms in Lake Sidney Lanier

Dakota Boncore, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#38 - Does small-scale light pollution affect bat foraging behavior?

Maggie M. Woodall, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#39 - Extended-Spectrum Beta (β) Lactamase-producing Enterobacteriaceae Isolates from Flat Creek Water Samples

Luis Vidals, University of North Georgia
Maria Mayorga-Gutierrez, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#4 - Endosomal Proteins in Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Ruvimbo Dzvurumi, Agnes Scott College
Jhodi Webster, Agnes Scott College
Jennifer Larimore Dr, Agnes Scott College
Lauren Neal, Agnes Scott College
Rachel Thompson, Agnes Scott College
Alex Lombardo, Agnes Scott College
Camryn Smith, Agnes Scott College
Sami Hatcher, Agnes Scott College

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#40 - Effect of imidacloprid on mycelial growth rate of soil fungi

Mary Washburn, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#41 - A preliminary assessment of native pollinator attraction to bee hotels in northeast Georgia

Jada Tipton, University of North Georgia
Amelia Arthur, University of North Georgia
David Patterson, University of North Georgia
Rosann Kent, University of North Georgia
Zach Pilgrim, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#42 - Deterrence of Ants by Chemical Compounds from Six Southeastern Plants

Jose Alcalde, University of North Georgia
Evan Lampert, University of North Georgia
Tom Diggs, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#43 - Gesture Recognition of EEG Signals Using Wavelet Transform and Artificial Neural Networks for BCI Applications

Hugo Flores Garcia, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#44 - Effects of chemical vagotomy on the neonatal mouse paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus

Aviva Gars, Georgia State University
Alexandra Castillo-Ruiz, Georgia State University
Benoit Chassaing, Georgia State University
Nancy Forger, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#45 - The Ancient Origins of TRP-dependent Menthol Sensing

Maggie Benson, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#46 - Anti-Inflammatory Agents Modulate Phagocytic Activity of Alpha-Synuclein Stimulated Microglial Cells

Kyra Brewer, Georgia Gwinnett College
Cindy Achat-Mendes, Georgia Gwinnett College
Robert Haining, Georgia Gwinnett College

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#47 - Discriminating between Quark and Gluon Initiated Jets using Jet Charge at the Large Hadron Collider

Tyler Wilson, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#48 - Gravitational Attraction within a Simplified Ring System

Mallory Cole, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#49 - Creaton and Analysis of 3-Dimensional Thermal Models

Bradley Andrew, University of North Georgia
Ryan S. Elliott, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#5 - Identifying cellular mechano-biological responses to PEG-based hydrogels

Ian Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology
Karen E. Martin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Hannah S. Theriault, Georgia Institute of Technology

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#50 - Practicing with a Pint: Alcohol's Effect on Second Language Learning

Elizabeth Purnell, Emory University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#51 - The Effect of Color on Cognitive Performance and Mood

Valter Andersson, Young Harris College
McKinley O'Kelley, Young Harris College
Micaela Wright, Young Harris College
Julie Delose, Young Harris College

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#52 - Men's Private and Public Conformity to Masculine Norms

Jasmine Starks, Georgia Southern University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#53 - Perceptions of Pet Relinquishment

Lauren Mitchell, Kennesaw State University
Suma Mallavarapu, Kennesaw State University
Allison Martin, Kennesaw State University
Angela Kelling, University of Houston, Clear Lake

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#54 - Are the kids all right? Associations among emerging adults’ experiences, anxiety, and coping.

Shelby Fernandez, University of North Georgia
Blake Armstrong

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#55 - How socioeconomic status acts as a moderator for parental style, child well-being, and school achievement.

Destiny Kelly, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#7 - The Role of RNF216/TRIAD3 in Neuroinflammation Through Interactions with Toll-Like-Receptors

Dustin Grossman, Georgia State University

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#8 - Analysis of Temporal Gene Expression of Mycobacteriophage XianYue

Samantha E. Kates, University of North Georgia

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

#9 - Lipid Induced-EV Proteins and their Association to Diabetic Kidney Disease

Amanda Haney, Georgia Gwinnett College

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM

Grad School Fair

Austina Jordan

Cleveland Ballroom

3:20 PM - 4:30 PM