Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Friday, March 22nd
11:00 AM

01. An Inventory of Bee and Arthropod Diversity in North Georgia

Margaret Beifus Reynolds, University of North Georgia
Oliver Riley Howington, University of North Georgia

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

02. Ethics and Familiarity with WIldlife Population Management

Katelyn Shook, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

03. Examining Ultra-Thin Elastic Materials as a Means for Constructing Space Elevators

Logan Sweeney
Andrew Redman

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

04. Larval Settlement Patterns of Spirobranchus giganteus and Bispira brunnea

Victoria M. Wood, University of North Georgia
Alyssa Rohrig, University of North Georgia
Alyx Kanaday, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

05. Analysis of general chemistry student samples for concentration of copper in a percent composition laboratory experiment

Emily Storck
Carl Ohrenberg, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

06. An Ornamental Plant Found Spreading Aggressively: Potential Invasiveness of Dryopteris erythrosora (Dryopteridaceae) in North America

Hannah Umstead
James T. Diggs, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

07. Soundwaves

Meagan Lafferty

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

08. The Oculus Rift VR Enhances Mindfulness Practice Adjunctive Treatment

Sidney Gailey
Kristen Woodall
Sarah McDaniel
Hannah Johnson
Laura Rodes
Jacob Henze
Zoe Colier
Chuck Robertson
Michele Hill

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

09. A Global Perspective of Air Pollution: Effects on Location, Culture, and Society

Kristen Wedegis

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

10. Collaborative, Specialized Partitioning of a Course-Based Undergraduate Research Experience for Majors and Allied Health Biology Students

Josemaria Garcia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

11. BODY COMPOSITION IN NCAA DIVISION-1 FEMALE BASKETBALL PLAYERS DURING PRESEASON AND OFF-SEASON

Adrien M. Buttram, University of North Georgia
Ashton E. Culpepper, University of North Georgia
Supriya G. Reddy, University of North Georgia
Jason C. Casey, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12. Photogrammetric Method to 3D Scan Insects

Erika Brittany Bowen, University of North Georgia
J. B. Sharma, University of North Georgia
Forrest Ables, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

13. Bugs in Bugs: Analysis of microbiota of Trichnoplusia ni Larvae

Susan Ha, University of North Georgia
Jeanelle Morgan, University of North Georgia
Evan Lampert, University of North Georgia
Swapna Bhat, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

14. Tumbling Creek Research

Aida Alarcon, University of North Georgia
Heather M. Foster, University of North Georgia
Jennifer Mook, University of North Georgia
Natalie Hyslop, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

15. Colonization of the gut microbiome of the cabbage looper, Trichoplusia ni

Alexandria Hartman
Erin E. Barding, University of North Georgia
Margaret (Meg) Smith, University of North Georgia
Colton N. Meek, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

16. An Examination of Social Engineering Regarding Phishing Emails

Kevin Lin, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

17. 3D Modeling and Printing in Physics, Pre-engineering, and Visual Arts Courses

Redahegn K. Sileshi, University of North Georgia
JB Sharma
Laura West
Forrest Ables
Brandon Persaud

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

18. Effects of Static and Oscillating Magnetic Fields on Myxococcus xanthus Fruiting Body Production

Dawson Rogers, University of North Georgia
Alexandrea Coleman, University of North Georgia
Swapna Bhat, University of North Georgia
Hoang Pham, University of North Georgia
Al Walters, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

19. Automating Reverse Engineering of Automotive Networks

Charles Kirby

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

20. On Estimation of Adhesive Strength of Implants Bioactive Coating with Titanium by Density Functional Theory and Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Chasen Campbell, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

21. OVERGROWTH

Lance Logan
Heather Foster, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

22. Yoga-Based Exergame Development for Adolescent Health promotion

Efren Lopez

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

23. Lion and wolf tooth mark frequency and morphology as a model for ancient carnivore bone damage

Madison Ussery, University of North Georgia
Nicole M. Crain, University of North Georgia
Todd B. Bennett, University of North Georgia
Cory E. Duckworth, University of North Georgia
Elizabeth J. Noble, University of North Georgia
Jessica R. Patterson, University of North Georgia
David B. Patterson Dr, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

24. The Anatomy Behind Resurrection Women and Their Cadavers

Lesley Jones

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

25. A Metegenomic Analysis of the Microbiome of Cabbage Looper Caterpillars

Josemaria Garcia, University of North Georgia
Marisol Escanuela, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

26. Reverse Engineering Router Firmware and Software

Brandon Gomez

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

27. How Quantum Computers Affect Cryptography, And What That Means For The U.S. Intelligence Community

Mason D. Goad, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

28. Floramorphosis

Halle Castille

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

29. Improving Data Forensic Analysis and Reverse Engineering Through Augmented Reality

Ryan Elliott
Bryson Payne, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

30. Cigarette Smoke-Induced Bladder Angiogenesis and Potential Tumor Progression via Pigment Epithelium-Derived Factor Downregulation by Phospholipase A2 Pathways

Hadley Beggs
Jessica M. Nix, University of North Georgia
Anthony C. Aquino, University of North Georgia
Gherry Martin, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

31. The Mechanism of Cell Death of Triple Negative Breast Cancer Cells by Natural Products

Lilia Saber
Ramneet Kaur, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

32. Development of Efficient Synthetic Routes for Substituted Imidazoles to Use as Linkers in Zeolitic Imidazolate Frameworks

Alex Diodati
Warren Treon
Levi Z. Miller, PhD

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

33. A survey of aquatic macro- and micro-invertebrates of vernal granite outcrop pools in North Georgia

Joshua B. Fuller, University of North Georgia
Margi Flood, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

34. Virtual Reality Mindfulness Training and Its Effects on Mental Health in College Students

Sidney Gailey
Chuck Robertson
Michele Hill
Zoe Colier
Hannah Johnson
Kristen Woodall
Sarah McDaniel
Laura Rodes
Jacob Henze

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

35. Vector Abstraction

Cayla Hall

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

36. Preliminary Analysis of Habitat Correlates of Home Range Size in a Long-Lived Ectothermic Species

Kayla Bonadie, University of North Georgia
Amber Rittgers, University of North Georgia
Natalie Hyslop, University of North Georgia
Jennifer Mook, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

37. Hacking and Securing Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality Applications

Dylan Drake
Ryan Frost
Bryson Payne, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

38. CIGARETTE SMOKE EXPOSURE UPREGULATION OF PGE₂ EXPRESSION IN THE BLADDER

Jessica Nix

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

39. Assessment of the Effectiveness of Antiseptic Mouthwash Products against Oral Microbiota

Angel Shue

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

40. Choice, responsibility, and the perception of time (part 2)

Jacob Cain
Emilie A. Olobatuyi, University of North Georgia
John A. Dewey, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

41. Saving the snakes: the occurrence of Snake Fungal Disease (SFD) in northeast Georgia

Logan L. Ruchti
Cory E. Duckworth, University of North Georgia
Jessica R. Patterson, University of North Georgia
David B. Patterson, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

42. The Oshosi, Silent Sentinel of the Swamp

Andres Osorio

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

43. Assessing the academic and personal value of an internship in a scientific research environment

Emma A. Rogers, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

44. Water Quality of Rivers and Related Applied Mathematical Projects

Alicia Crewey

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

45. Preventing Foodborne Illnesses in Household Kitchens by Testing Effectiveness of Various Materials of Cutting Boards

Nayanjyoti Bagaria, UNG

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

46. Accessing Novel Metal Organic Frameworks Using Reticular Chemistry

Emily Shrewsbury
Levi Zane Miller Dr, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

47. Improving Scientific Literacy in Biology College Students

Mary Washburn, University of North Georgia
Miriam Segura-Totten, University of North Georgia
Ryan Shanks, University of North Georgia
Melissa McCartney, Florida International University

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

48. Development of Muscle Mass Database for Physical Activity Assessments

Ravin Cato
Marina Jade Trammell, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

49. Keep Me Posted

Isabella Martino, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

50. Using Forced Swim Test to Assess Differences in Learned Helplessness Between Sex and Adolescent Stages

Sarah Hastings, University of North Georgia
Kaila Dimarzio, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

51. Seasonal changes in reptile diversity and distribution across heterogenous environments in Smithgall Woods State Park, White County, Georgia

Cory Duckworth, University of North Georgia
Elizabeth J. Noble, University of North Georgia
Logan L. Ruchti, University of North Georgia
Madison Ussery, University of North Georgia
Jasmine Williamson, University of North Georgia
Morgan Kepner, University of North Georgia
Andrew Malphurs, University of North Georgia
Vanessa Reale, University of North Georgia
Jake Roberts, University of North Georgia
Peyton Heath, University of North Georgia
David B. Patterson, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

52. Civics and civility: Political group identification and aggression

Jeffrey Yaun
Susann Doyle-Portillo, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

53. Misdiagnosis of Breast Cancer through Mammograms

Brisaac Johnson

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

54. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH GEORGIA HERBARIUM PROJECT

Samantha Shea, University of North Georgia

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

55. Fish/Game Location Prediction

kyle wilson

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

56. Synthesis of Tumor-Associated Carbohydrates Using Lewis Acid Catalysts

Rania Saleb

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

57. Gold Talon Saxophone Quartet

Preston Miller
Jacob Evans
Megan Durkas
Andrew Ferguson

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

58. The Impact of Stress During Late Adolescence on Drug Susceptibility and Anxiety in Adulthood

MacKenzie Mull

Floor

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM