Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2021
Friday, March 26th
9:00 AM

1A: Bless Me, Ultima (1972) and Masculinity on the Borderlands

Cassidy Clifford

Panel 1: A (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

1A: Borders and Identity in Bless me, Ultima (1972) (1st place Oral Presentation Submission)

Colton Glaze

Panel 1: A (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

1A: Selena Quintanilla: Deconstructing the Feminine Script

Marylee Pelletier

Panel 1: A (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

2B: Lilith in Dawn

Keeli Barney

Panel 2: B (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

2B: Paralanguage of Beloved Fictional Film Characters

Matthew Karshna

Panel 2: B (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

2B: Symbolism of Oxbridge and Fernham

Michaela Smith, University of North Georgia
Tanya Bennett Dr., University of North Georgia

Panel 2: B (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

3C: Effects of Movement Integration on Students’ Academic Success, Time On-Task, and Self-Efficacy

Elaine Orange
Joshua Cuevas, University of North Georgia

Panel 3: C (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

3C: Intentional Representation in Instructional Materials: Impact on Self-Perceptions and Self-Efficacy in Elementary Students

Emily Mayfield

Panel 3: C (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

3C: Is Flexible Grouping Beneficial? Small Group Instructional Practices In Elementary School Math on Achievement, Motivation, and Self-Efficacy

Victoria Bottoms

Panel 3: C (Register Here)

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

10:00 AM

1D: Gold Boom Gone Bust: The History of Auroria, Georgia

Leah Jarrett

Panel 1: D (Register Here)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

1D: Hacking an Air-Gapped Machine: Principles and Practice

Maria Guadalupe Marquez-Garcia

Panel 1: D (Register Here)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

2E: Curse or Chemicals: An Examination of Religious Treatment of Mental Illness as Described in "Women Talking”

Abigail Rogers

Panel 2: E (Register Here)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

2E: Predictors of Happiness: Religion and Spirituality

Elizabeth Wilcauskas

Panel 2: E (Register Here)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

2E: Romanticizing the Orient: Colonial India and its Influence on Victorian Spiritualism (Best Overall Presentation)

Lesley Jones, University of North Georgia

Panel 2: E (Register Here)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

3F: Prompted Journal Writing for Increased Metacognition in Middle Grades Math

Julia Neal
Josh Cuevas, University of North Georgia

Panel 3: F (Register Here)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

3F: The Effects of Dual Coding Theory on Social Studies Vocabulary and Comprehension in a 5th grade Classroom

Jennifer Wooten

Panel 3: F (Register Here)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

3F: Using Historical Thinking Strategies for Improving Elementary Students’ Content Knowledge

Lydia Burnett

Panel 3: F (Register Here)

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

11:00 AM

1G: Effective Virtual Music Lessons

Tamara (Tami) Stroup
Joanna Kim, University of North Georgia

Panel 1: G (Register Here)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

1G: Smarter Coaching to Adapt to Basketball's New Analytical Landscape

Jackson McKillip

Panel 1: G (Register Here)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

2H: Disappearing Discourse: Qualitative Analysis of Social Network Dynamics that Affect Political Discussions

Megan Miner, University of North Georgia
Chloe Hoover, University of North Georgia
Tony Zschau, University of North Georgia

Panel 2: H (Register Here)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

2H: Public Defenders and Time Management of Cases

Marion Crossfield

Panel 2: H (Register Here)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

2H: The Division of America: A Content Analysis of Individual Factors that Discourage Productive Political Conversations

Sharrell Canty, University of North Georgia
Sydney M. Kahle, University of North Georgia
Antonia Ramirez, University of North Georgia
Megan Segars, University of North Georgia

Panel 2: H (Register Here)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

3I: Environment Based Education and Environmental Literacy: Instructional Strategies to Improving the Employability Skills of High School Students

Mary McGovern, University of North Georgia
Joshua Cuevas, University of North Georgia

Panel 3: I (Register Here)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

3I: How Can Teachers Use MobyMax to Increase Math Proficiency? The Use of Computer Assisted Technology to Impact Daily Student Learning

Simona Albarado

Panel 3: I (Register Here)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

3I: The Importance of Explicit Instruction in Literacy Strategies in History Classes: An Examination of Student Performance and Motivations

Mallory Swanson

Panel 3: I (Register Here)

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

12:00 PM

01. The Effects of Schema-Based Instruction on Word-Problems in a Third-Grade Mathematics Classroom

Mallory Skinner

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

02. The Effects of Changing Electron Withdrawing Groups to Shift the Maximum Absorption Wavelengths (1st place Poster Submission)

Kathryn Monheim

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

03. Skeletal variation in Didelphis virginiana (Runner up - Best Overall Presentation)

Wesley Rhinehart, University of North Georgia
David Patterson PhD, University of North Georgia
Erin Barding PhD, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

04. Visual memories before conscious awareness: How fragile is our Fragile Memory (FM) system?

Erin A. Conway, University of North Georgia
Ralph G. Hale, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

05. Assessing scavenging dynamics in the Southern Appalachian Mountains

Nicolas Szabo, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

06. AN EVALUATION OF THE INFLUENCE OF LIGHT BAITS ON AQUATIC TURTLE TRAP SUCCESS

Maggie M. Woodall*, University of North Georgia
Jenna B. Myers, University of North Georgia
Michael J. Bender, University of North Georgia
Jennifer Mook, University of North G

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

07. malSET: An Automated Symbolic Execution Toolkit for Assisting Malware Classification Systems

Daniel Haugen

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

08. Characterization of Pleomorphic Bacteriophage and their Endolysin Proteins using Arthrobacter globiformis

Taylor Berry, University of North Georgia
Alison Kanak, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

09. Molecular characterization of songbird Mycoplasma gallisepticum isolates

Keelan S. Geraghty, University of North Georgia
Melanie D. Majors, University of North Georgia
Linda B. Purvis, University of North Georgia
Dawn E.W. Drumtra, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

10. Absorption of N-Hexanes via a Microwaved Synthesis of Zif-8

Emily Shrewsbury
Megan Foley Dr., University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

11. Access to Urban Greenspace: a preliminary analysis of the Hispanic population’s accessibility to urban greenspace in Hall County, Georgia

Catlin Corrales, University of North Georgia
Yu Sun, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

12. Mag Stripe Hacking: Exposing the Fatal Flaw with Student ID Cards

Nathan Alden

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

13. The effect of spatial, temporal, and anthropogenic factors on the transmission of Ebola Virus Disease amongst Great Apes in West Central Africa

Zdenka Janderova
Jason D. Lang, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

14. Human disturbance effects on white blood cell profiles of Anaxyrus americanus in northern Georgia

Chloe Allen, University of North Georgia
Lauren A. Oliver, University of North Georgia
Abby A. Neyer, University of North Georgia
Mark Davis, University of North Georgia
Alexandra V. Tremblay, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

16. Development of an ethogram for Trichoplusia ni

Chloe Meewes
Ryan Shanks PhD, University of North Georgia
Margaret Smith PhD, University of North Georgia
Erin Barding PhD, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

17. Side directed mutagenesis studies of PyrD and PyrR genes involved in riboflavin biosynthesis

Anh-Thu Nguyen, University of North Georgia
Lilia Saber, University of North Georgia
Briana Sargent, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

18. Cloning and expression of functional domains of PyrD and PyrR as a bifunctional enzyme for potential use in the biofortification of Riboflavin in plants

Mai Tran
Sam Haddad, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

19. 100 Years Ago in Gainesville; Digital Restoration of The Ramsey Collection

Mary Abbott, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

20. Measuring Differences in Academic Beliefs of First-Generation and Non-First-Generation College Students

Rachel Redman

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

21. Cadet Involvement in the UNG Honors Program and the Office of Nationally Competitive Scholarships

Holden Armstrong

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

22. The effect of natural products on the growth of docetaxel-resistant triple-negative breast cancer cells.

Sonali Dutta

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

23. The Effects of Low Frequency Ultrasound on Pseudomonas aeruginosa Pathogenicity Factors

Ryan Beavers, UNG
Destinee Barbosa, UNG

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

24. The Four-Year Police Academy: An Examination of Attrition Rate Patterns in the University of North Georgia’s Public Safety Academy

Elisabeth Edler

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

25. Mental health consequences associated with college students’ negative interactions on social media.

Cassidy Clifford, University of North Georgia
Robert Duran, University of North Georgia
Amanda Halliburton, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

27. Nature Book Walk for Elementary-Aged Students

Jessica Wood

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

27. The effect of natural products on the growth of docetaxel resistant androgen independent prostate cancer cells expressing cancer stem cell markers.

Briana Sargent

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

28. Cyberwarfare: Weapons of Mass Distraction, Disruption, or Destruction?

Emily Cooper, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

29. Participatory Ideology of the Workers' Party of Brazil from a Regional Comparative Perspective

Maria Julia Bortolucci

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

30. Qualitative Analysis of Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria in Tumbling Creek

Shreya Patel, University of North Georgia
Tyler A. Henderson, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

1J: A Novel Flow-Based Synthetic Technique for the Production of Polyglycolic Acid (PGA)

Emily Shrewsbury, University of North Georgia
Levi Zane Miller Dr., University of North Georgia
Noah Eric Huddleston Dr., University of North Georgia

Panel 1: J (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

1J: Chemically selective self-assembled monolayers for lowered limits of detection of Cr(VI)

Brooke Tate
Royce Dansby-Sparks, University of North Georgia

Panel 1: J (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

1J: Effect of Brominated Indole-3-carboxaldehydes on the Communication and Biofilm Formation in Bacteria

Madison Bunch, University of North Georgia
Dobrusia Bialonska, University of North Georgia
Paul Johnson, University of North Georgia

Panel 1: J (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

2K: A Space of Her Own

Alexis Young

Panel 2: K (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

2K: Labyrinth of Love: Aeneas and Dido in Chaucer and Vergil

Angela Rhilinger, UNG
Laura Getty, UNG

Panel 2: K (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

2K: The Evolution of "The Yellow Wallpaper" from horror story to feminist classic

Eris Fields

Panel 2: K (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

3L: Consumerism in Russia: An Intercultural Perspective

Tucker Coan
Scott Hicks, University of North Georgia

Panel 3: L (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

3L: Examining Female Genital Mutilation in Indonesia through a Tanzanian Lens

Katherine Torres

Panel 3: L (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

3L: Participatory Budgeting: Analysis of Institutional Fragility through Crises

Maria Julia Bortolucci

Panel 3: L (Register Here)

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM