Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2021
Friday, March 26th
12:00 PM

01. The Effects of Schema-Based Instruction on Word-Problems in a Third-Grade Mathematics Classroom

Mallory Skinner

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

02. The Effects of Changing Electron Withdrawing Groups to Shift the Maximum Absorption Wavelengths (1st place Poster Submission)

Kathryn Monheim

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

03. Skeletal variation in Didelphis virginiana (Runner up - Best Overall Presentation)

Wesley Rhinehart, University of North Georgia
David Patterson PhD, University of North Georgia
Erin Barding PhD, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

04. Visual memories before conscious awareness: How fragile is our Fragile Memory (FM) system?

Erin A. Conway, University of North Georgia
Ralph G. Hale, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

05. Assessing scavenging dynamics in the Southern Appalachian Mountains

Nicolas Szabo, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

06. AN EVALUATION OF THE INFLUENCE OF LIGHT BAITS ON AQUATIC TURTLE TRAP SUCCESS

Maggie M. Woodall*, University of North Georgia
Jenna B. Myers, University of North Georgia
Michael J. Bender, University of North Georgia
Jennifer Mook, University of North G

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

07. malSET: An Automated Symbolic Execution Toolkit for Assisting Malware Classification Systems

Daniel Haugen

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

08. Characterization of Pleomorphic Bacteriophage and their Endolysin Proteins using Arthrobacter globiformis

Taylor Berry, University of North Georgia
Alison Kanak, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

09. Molecular characterization of songbird Mycoplasma gallisepticum isolates

Keelan S. Geraghty, University of North Georgia
Melanie D. Majors, University of North Georgia
Linda B. Purvis, University of North Georgia
Dawn E.W. Drumtra, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

10. Absorption of N-Hexanes via a Microwaved Synthesis of Zif-8

Emily Shrewsbury
Megan Foley Dr., University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

11. Access to Urban Greenspace: a preliminary analysis of the Hispanic population’s accessibility to urban greenspace in Hall County, Georgia

Catlin Corrales, University of North Georgia
Yu Sun, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

12. Mag Stripe Hacking: Exposing the Fatal Flaw with Student ID Cards

Nathan Alden

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

13. The effect of spatial, temporal, and anthropogenic factors on the transmission of Ebola Virus Disease amongst Great Apes in West Central Africa

Zdenka Janderova
Jason D. Lang, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

14. Human disturbance effects on white blood cell profiles of Anaxyrus americanus in northern Georgia

Chloe Allen, University of North Georgia
Lauren A. Oliver, University of North Georgia
Abby A. Neyer, University of North Georgia
Mark Davis, University of North Georgia
Alexandra V. Tremblay, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

16. Development of an ethogram for Trichoplusia ni

Chloe Meewes
Ryan Shanks PhD, University of North Georgia
Margaret Smith PhD, University of North Georgia
Erin Barding PhD, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

17. Side directed mutagenesis studies of PyrD and PyrR genes involved in riboflavin biosynthesis

Anh-Thu Nguyen, University of North Georgia
Lilia Saber, University of North Georgia
Briana Sargent, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

18. Cloning and expression of functional domains of PyrD and PyrR as a bifunctional enzyme for potential use in the biofortification of Riboflavin in plants

Mai Tran
Sam Haddad, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

19. 100 Years Ago in Gainesville; Digital Restoration of The Ramsey Collection

Mary Abbott, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

20. Measuring Differences in Academic Beliefs of First-Generation and Non-First-Generation College Students

Rachel Redman

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

21. Cadet Involvement in the UNG Honors Program and the Office of Nationally Competitive Scholarships

Holden Armstrong

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

22. The effect of natural products on the growth of docetaxel-resistant triple-negative breast cancer cells.

Sonali Dutta

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

23. The Effects of Low Frequency Ultrasound on Pseudomonas aeruginosa Pathogenicity Factors

Ryan Beavers, UNG
Destinee Barbosa, UNG

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

24. The Four-Year Police Academy: An Examination of Attrition Rate Patterns in the University of North Georgia’s Public Safety Academy

Elisabeth Edler

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

25. Mental health consequences associated with college students’ negative interactions on social media.

Cassidy Clifford, University of North Georgia
Robert Duran, University of North Georgia
Amanda Halliburton, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

27. Nature Book Walk for Elementary-Aged Students

Jessica Wood

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

27. The effect of natural products on the growth of docetaxel resistant androgen independent prostate cancer cells expressing cancer stem cell markers.

Briana Sargent

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

28. Cyberwarfare: Weapons of Mass Distraction, Disruption, or Destruction?

Emily Cooper, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

29. Participatory Ideology of the Workers' Party of Brazil from a Regional Comparative Perspective

Maria Julia Bortolucci

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

30. Qualitative Analysis of Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria in Tumbling Creek

Shreya Patel, University of North Georgia
Tyler A. Henderson, University of North Georgia

Poster Session

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM